WIPocalpyse 2012

Friday, 24 June 2011


just a quick post before i disappear on my hols - Turkey here we come! Cannot wait for a bit of heat and sunshine, so far our summer here has decided to disguise itself as autumn .. only planning on taking my Bent Creek "I do" piece on hols as i find that i dont' usually end up doing too much stitching when i am away, but will try and get this finished as i will need to get it to the framers when i get back as need it done for end of July - the weeks have kind of crept up on me - thankfully it is an easy stitch and i am about halfway done already.

still no stitching pictures, will update all my WIPS on my return - been working on the solar system for ds Joe, "I do" and snuck a new start in as well - couldn't resist joining the HAED SK SAL , chose Rapunzel and have managed a couple of hundred stitches on her so far.

also been getting supplies ready for a summer exchanged over on Needlecraft Haven, finally got the right threads though after dunderheid here couldn't even read her own writing and ordered the wrong numbers - duh!

one hour left at work which of course is always the longest hour of the week.

thanks for stopping by and commenting - cheers for now.

Sunday, 12 June 2011

went for a walk up a wee hill

Looking south down Loch Lomond towards Glasgow

Heading up - this looking north up Loch Lomond

Up the top - unfortunately a bit misty

Well yesterday I officially bagged my first Munro - climbing up Ben Lomond. I have never done any kind of hillwalking before so this was a bit of an eye opener lol! and omg my legs are killing me today... still i have that lovely feeling of smug satisfaction at having done it but am in no rush to do it again. (maybe hillwalking is like childbirth - you forget the pain after the first time..)We were lucky in that the weather was clear right up until we got to the summit and then the rain and cloud came in but still some pretty spectacular views could be seen. Took about 6 hours up and down (including lots of breaks, which were so needed, did think that my lungs were going to explode at some points).

today i was hoping to have a bit of a relaxing day but forgot i had promised dd Neve i would take her shopping to Braehead - getting stuff ready for our hols in two weeks - yay!

have also decided to buy a kindle (credit card here we come) - been using it on my phone for the last wee while and really like it but fancy having the full size one which will be easier for bigger books.

right off to have a shower, if i can get up the stairs.